Home > Achievements > Achievements 2017

Achievements 2017

Cognitive

DATE

EVENT/COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

Mar 2017

Tirukkural Vizha 2017 Competitions

1st and 3rd (P5 Category)

Mar 2017

IDE Championships 2017

IDE Robotics Champion

Apr 2017

N5 Cluster Malay Language Competition

3rd position for Proverbs Drama

Apr 2017

 Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC)

 6 Distinctions

5 Credits

Apr 2017

Hwa Chong SMOPS

3 Silver, 5 Bronze

Jun 2017

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

(NMOS)

6 Bronze

Jul 2017

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad

1 Silver Award

1 Bronze Award

Jul 2017

International Chinese Language Competition for Primary Schools

1 Bronze award (International)

1 Bronze award (National)

Jul 2017

Intergenerational Xiangqi Carnival 2017 Mountbatten  Xiangqi Cup Competition

Silver (U9 Category)

Gold (U12 Catergory)

Aug 2017

EDN National Essay Writing Competition (ML)

2 winners for Top 30 Best Essays

5 Gold

13 Silver

12 Bronze

Aug 2017

 23rd National Primary Schools Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

 Second Runner Up

(Upper Primary category)

Aug 2017

3rd National Chinese Picture Book Creation Competition

1 Bronze award (Team)

Oct 2017

The Addams Family Querky Story writing contest

2nd Prize (Lower Primary)

3rd (Lower Primary)

Nov 2017

National Chinese-English Inter-Translation Competition

1 Merit Award

Social

DATE

EVENT/COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

Jan 2017

North West Outstanding School Partner Award 2017 (SPA 2017)

Silver

Feb 2017

Puan Noor Aishah Award - Brownies

Silver

Oct 2017

SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA)  2017

Lotus Award

Physical

DATE

EVENT/COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

Feb 2017

North Zone Interschool Badminton Championships - Junior Girls Division

1st Runner Up

Mar 2017

North Zone Football – Senior Division Boys

Runner-Up

Mar 2017

North Zone Rope Skipping Championships - Junior Girls Division

Champion

Mar 2017

North Zone Rope Skipping Championships - Junior Boys Division

Champion

Mar 2017

North Zone Rope Skipping Championships  - Senior Girls Division

Champion

Apr 2017

National Rope Skipping Championships -   Junior Division Boys & Junior Girls

Champion

Apr 2017

National Rope Skipping Championships -  Senior Division Girls

4th

Apr 2017

National Rope Skipping Championships -   Junior Girls

4th

Apr 2017

Kyorugi (Sparring) - Senior Division Male Red Belt - Uuder 50 KG

1st position

Apr 2017

Kyorugi (Sparring) -  Senior Division Male  Poom Belt - Under 46 KG

3rd  position

Apr 2017

Kyorugi (Sparring) - Junior Division Male  Red Belt  - Under 28 KG

2nd  position

Apr 2017

Poomase (Pattern) -  Senior Division Male Red 1 Belt (Individual)

2nd  position

Apr 2017

Poomase (Pattern) -  Junior Division Male Yellow 8 (Team )

2nd  position

Apr 2017

Poomase (Pattern) - Junior Division Male Red 1 (Team)

3rd  position