Home > Achievements > Achievements 2016

Achievements 2016

Cognitive

DATE

EVENT/COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

April 2016

National Sahibba Competiton

2nd - North Zone

April 2016

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC)

1 High Distinction

4 Distinction

4 Credit

April 2016

River Valley High School Mathematics Challenge (RVMC) 2016

7th in position

April 2016

Hwa Chong SMOPS Competition 2016

1 Platinum

1 Gold

1 Silver

2 Bronze

April 2016

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2016

Silver

170 position out of 1460

April 2016

Tamil Language Reading Competitions 2016

1 First Prize

April 2016

Tamil Language Thirukkural Recitation Competitions 2016

1 Consolation Prize

April 2016

Muthamizh Vizha Fancy Dress Competition 2016

1 Third

1 Consolation Prize

April 2016

Tamil Language Festival Character Portroyal Competition 2016

1 First Prize

1 Consolation Prize

April 2016

Tamil Language Festival Thirukkural Based Story Telling Competition 2016

1 Second Prize

1 Third Prize

April 2016

Destination Imagination

(Project Outreach-Memes Event)

 2nd Place

May 2016

International Singapore Math Competition (ISMC) 2016

6 Gold

Ranked 1st, 5th, 7th, 10th, 14th, 14th of 328 participants

5 Silver

Ranked 20th, 22nd, 34th, 34th, 34th

1 Bronze

Ranked 53rd

June 2016

10th National RoboPreneur Carnival

1st for  Best Robot Performance and Best Creative Design

June 2016

10th National RoboPreneur Carnival

2nd for  Best Technical Presentation

June 2016

10th National RoboPreneur Carnival

3rd for  Best Mechanical Design

June 2016

2016 Tales of ‘S’ eBook Competition

Winner of Story Title: CERYS - Li Fangzheng (6E)

June 2016

International Singapore Maths Competition (ISMC) 2016

6 Gold

5 Silver

1 Bronze

July 2016

10th  National Inter-Primary On-The-Spot Chinese Poetry Writing Competition

2 Merit Awards (Upper Primary)

June 2016

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS)  2016

2 Silver

10 Bronze and

 7 HM

September 2016

National Junior Robotics Competition

3rd Best Robot Performance Award

October 2016

43rd National Schools Translation Competition (Chinese/English)

1 Merit Award

October 2016

Inter-School Chinese Reading Star Competition

2 Gold (Lower Primary)

November 2016

Bishan East Zone 3 XiangQi Competition  2016

Bronze (U10)

November 2016

2016 ICE Challenge, Primary School  Innovation and Enterprise Category Category

Edison Award

November 2016

Destination Imagination - Project Outreach Event Category

2nd Place

Aesthetics

DATE

EVENT/COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

April 2016

SYF Choir

Certificate of Commendation

April 2016

SYF Malay Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

April 2016

SYF Indian Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

April 2016

SYF International Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

April 2016

SYF Chinese Orchestra

Certificate of Accomplishment

April 2016

SYF Chinese Dance

Certificate of Distinction

July 2016

SYF Youth Foria Celebration @ Causeway Point - Street Art Experience           

Certificate of Appreciation

September 2016

 Mid-Autumn Festival Lantern Making Celebration

 3rd in Place

Physical

DATE

EVENT/COMPETITION

ACHIEVEMENT

Feb 2016

North Zone Badminton Tournament

4th

Jan 2016

Inter-Schools Football Fiesta 2016 Senior Boys)

3rd

Mar 2016

North Zone Senior Football Tournament Championship

Champions

Mar 2016

North Zone Rope Skipping Competition

(Creative Events)

 

Junior Boys

1. Individual Creative 3rd

2. Pair Creative  1st

3. Team Creative 3rd

 

Junior Girls  & Senior Boys

Individual Creative  2nd

Mar 2016

North Zone Rope Skipping Competition

(Speed Events) @

Ahmad Ibrahim Primary School

Junior Boys

1. Individual Speed 3rd (Tie)

2. Double Under 2nd

3. Speed Relay 2nd

 

Junior Girls

1. Individual Speed

2. Double Under 1st

3. Speed Relay 3rd

 

Senior Boys

1. Individual Speed 4th

2. Double Under 4th

3. Speed Relay 1st

4. Double Dutch 4th

 

Senior Girls

1. Double Under 2nd

2. Double Dutch 1st

 

Overall Divisional Positions

Junior Boys – 2nd

Junior Girls – 2nd

Senior Boys – 2nd

Apr 2016

National Primary Schools Rope Skipping Competition

(Creative Events)

Senior Boys

Individual Creative  2nd

Apr 2016

National Primary Schools Rope Skipping Competition

(Speed Events)

Junior Boys

1. Individual Speed 1st 

2. Double Under 1st

3. Speed Relay 2nd

 

Junior Girls

Speed Relay 2nd

 

Senior Boys

1. Double Under 2nd

2. Speed Relay 2nd 

 

Overall Divisional Positions

Junior Boys – 4th 

Senior Boys – 4th 

 

Apr 2016

National Inter-Primary School Tae Kwondo Championships

4th - Junior Division Male Green 6 Belt Individual

 

Top 8 (2nd Round) – Junior Division Male Yellow 7 Belt Team